Tier 1 Entrepreneur

What is a UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

On 29 March 2019, the UK Government scrapped the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and therefore this Visa route is no longer open. However, if you are an individual who was previously granted leave to remain in the UK under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa route you may still be eligible to extend your Visa or apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Interestingly, most applications for an extension of stay under this route can be more taxing than the initial visa application.

What are the main requirements to extend a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

Each case is decided on its own merits and we would therefore advise for any individual considering this visa route to the UK to book a Consultation with our Solicitors to obtain advice specific to your particular needs.

However, we have briefly outlined the requirements an individual will need to satisfy in order to obtain a visa to enter and subsequently reside in the UK.
Tier 1 (Entrpreneur) Visa Solicitors
Tier 1 (Entrpreneur) Visa Solicitors
The Points Based System requires an applicant to score 95 Points which is made up of the following:
  • Attributes – 75 Points
  • Maintenance Funds – 10 Points
  • English Language Requirement – 10 Points
Under the Attributes section, an Individual is required to demonstrate that the initial investment of £200,000 (or £50,000) has been invested by you into your business. You will also need to demonstrate that you have registered with HMRC and Companies House as the Director of your Business. The Business you have established must have created at least 2 Full Time jobs for employees who are settled in the UK for at least 12 months.

The Maintenance requirement will need an individual to demonstrate that they have held personal savings of £945 for a consecutive period of 90 days. If you have a dependent listed on your application, you will need to demonstrate a further £630.

In order to fulfill the English Language Requirement, you will need to demonstrate that you have passed an English Language Test Level B1 of the CEFR or you are a National of a majority English speaking country or you have a degree which was taught in English.

How can we help?

At Cranbrook Legal, we provide a simple, yet efficient bespoke service to each and every case we handle. We walk you through the application process step by step to ensure your successful Entrepreneur Visa Application. Immigration Solicitors London, are experienced in preparing successful Entrepreneur applications for Applicants who are seeking to extend their leave under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa route in the United Kingdom. For any queries, you can get in touch with us. As the leading Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Solicitors in London, we are here to offer you expert advice.